10th Annual VES Awards Nominations Announced

'Captain America: The First Avenger' and 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2' are vying for the top visual effects award.
  • By TVweb  |  Jan 9, 2012
  • 0

The 10th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards nominations are revealed
The 10th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards nominations are revealed
The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for its 10th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 7 by distinguished panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and New York, FotoKem's Spy in San Francisco, and other facilities in London, Sydney, Vancouver and Wellington, NZ.

"The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories," said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. "The judges faced a huge challenge because all of the work was so far above the norm. We're honored to have the opportunity to focus the spotlight on the outstanding work that has contributed to some of the highest grossing films and broadcast projects of all time."

As previously announced, Stan Lee will be honored with the VES 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and Douglas Trumbull with the Georges Méliès Award.

The 10th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 7, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on ReelzChannel.

The nominees for the 10th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

  • Dior J'adore - Pascal Giroux, Julien Meesters, Stephane Pivron, Manuel Souillac

    - Jameson: Fire - Chris Bankoff, Dan Glass, Sascha M. Flick, Jeff Willette

    - Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant - Vincent Baertsoen, Camila de Biagi, Angus Kneale, Rob Petrie

    - Kia: Share Some Soul - Charles Abou Aad, Andy Boyd, , Mike Wigart

    - Volkswagen: Hedgehog - Mhamed Elmezoued, Stephane Montel, Emilie Nicodex

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer

  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird - Tom Bussell, Hugo Guerra, Rahel Makonnen, Jorge Montiel

    - Coca-Cola Siege - Russell Dodgson, Simon French, Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Sarah Hiddlestone

    - Diablo III: The Black Soulstone - Nicholas S. Carpenter, Graham Cunningham, Chris Thunig, Taka Yasuda

    - Prey 2 - Heikki Anttila, Brandon Riza, Al Shier, Dave Wilson

    - Sony: 2 Worlds - Melanie Larue, David Liu, Richard Morton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

  • Amazin' - Marc Rienzo, Eric Sanford, Lisa Zusmer Delprete

    - Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue - Troy Griffin, Jasmine Johnson, Greg Lyons, Glo Minaya

    - Star Tours: The Adventure Continues - Bill George, Jeanne King, Glen McIntosh, Marianne McLean

    - Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle - Lori Arnold, Yanick Dusseault, Delio Tramontozzi, Jeff White

    - Typhoon 360 - Peter Crosman, Seungyong Lee, Michael "oz" Smith, Brent Young

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Puss in Boots - Puss - Antonio Banderas, Ludovic Bouancheau, Laurent Caneiro, Olivier Staphylas

    - Rango - Rango - Frank Gravatt, Kevin Martel, Brian Paik, Steve Walton

    - Rio - Nigel - Diana Diriwaechter, Sang Jun Lee, Sergio Pablos, Aamir Tarin

    - The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin - Gino Acevedo, Gustav Ahren, Jamie Beard, Simon Clutterbuck

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird - {no_person|Tom Bussell, Jorge Montiel

    - Canal + - The Bear - Laurent Creusot, Guillaume Ho, Olivier Mitonneau, Michal Nauzin

    - Carls Jr. - Robot - Matt Heimlich, Fredd Hopp, Philip Ineno, Rob Ramsdell

    - Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood - Henry Badgett, Mark Brown, Rafael Morant, James Sutton

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird - Amaan Akram, Tom Bussell, Alex Hammond

    - Boardwalk Empire - Two Boats and a Lifeguard - +Matthew Conner, Robert Stromberg

    - Game of Thrones - The Icewall - Markus Kuha, Dante Harbridge Robinson, Damien Mac, Fani Vassiadi

    - Pan Am - Pilot Worldport Terminal - Bill Arance, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri, Anthony Ocampo

    - Terra Nova - Terra Nova - Michael Bozulich, Eric Hance, Kevin Kipper, David Morton

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Arthur Christmas - Michael Ford, David Morehead, Emi Tahira

    - Cars 2 - Mahyar Abousaeedim, Sharon Calahank, Jeremy Lasky, Jonathan Pytko

    - Rango - Colin Benoit, Philippe Rebours, Nelson Sepulveda, Nick Walker

    - The Adventures of Tintin - Matt Aitken, Matthias Menz, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust - Niles Heckman, Richard Morton, Vernon Wilbert Jr.

    - Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up" - David Liu

    - Mattel: Hot Wheels - Steve Beck, Robert Sethi, Feliz Urquiza

    - Once Upon a Time - Cinderella's Courtyard - Stephen Jackson, Salyanne Massimini, Nathan Matsuda,

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Arrowhead Nature's Fix - Carl Horner, Ian Hunter, Miyo Nakamura, Hayley O'Neil

    Boardwalk Empire - Matthew Conner, Eran Dinur, David Reynolds, Szymon Weglarski

    Falling Skies - Jon Chesson, Steve Graves, Michael Kirylo, Renaud Talon

    Once Upon a Time - Michael Kirylo, Jeremy Michael Melton, Jason O. Monroe, Chris Strauss

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

  • Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MWF3: Jason Bergman, Steve Meyer, Peter Sidoriak

    Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum: Anton Dawson, Eran Dinur, Austin Meyers, David Reynolds

    Channel 4 - Street Summer: Stirling Archibald, Anthony Bloor, Michael Gregory, Giacomo Mineo

    DirecTV - Hot House: Franck Lambertz

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

  • a.maize - Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann

    Aquatic Bloom - Susie Hong, Bokyeong Kim

    Defective Detective - Avner Geller, Stevie Lewis

    Hai Hase - Florian Greth, Julia Reck

    Renee the Movie - Syrena Edmonds, Zack Heimbegner, Brian Mullen, Nathaniel Skinner

    We Miss You - Jann Doeppert Hannah, Tonio Freitag, Hannah Maria Heidrich, Sebastian Nozon

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit VisualEffectsSociety.com.


Sources: Visual Effects Society

Do you like this story?

Related Stories

Around the Web

Comments